Succulent South

Succulents for any and every occasion.


Leave a comment

Graptoveria ‘Fred Ives’

graptoveria-fred-ives

‘Fred Ives’ – This is a beautiful and durable succulent plant that produces large clumps of rosettes to 8” tall by nearly 1’ wide with broad bronzy-pink succulent leaves on short stems. 1′-2′ long branched flower spikes bear star shaped, pale yellow flowers with red-orange centers in summer. Plant in full to part sun in a well-drained soil. Little irrigation is needed once established. This is a vigorous plant and is great as a container specimen or in the ground in well-drained soils or raised planters. It is reported to be a hybrid of Graptopetalum paraguayense crossed with a plant in the Echeveria gibbiflora group that was created by Albert Baynes. It is sometimes found labeled incorrectly as Graptoveria baynesii.


Leave a comment

Echeveria “Elegans”

echeveria-elegans

Mexican Snowball – Native to Mexico, is a clustering rosette with spoon-shaped leaves of pruinose aqua with a silvery patina. Translucent white leaf margins. Flowers are yellow with coral pink bases and are borne on arching stems during late winter and spring months. Excellent in rock gardens or as patio plant. Porous soil with excellent drainage. Full sun to very bright light. Use a very porous soil, which will allow quick drainage. Water thoroughly when soil is dry to the touch. Protect from frost.


Leave a comment

Succulent Starter Box in Stock!

Succulent Starter Box in Stock! 16 different colourful succulent’s to start off your own collection.

We currently have a variety of stock consisting of Sedum, Echeveria, Aloe, Crassula and Cactus

16 Variety with box frame

1 = Penwiper (Kalanchoe Marmorata Pen Wiper)
2 = Ghosty (Graptosedum)
3 = Burro’s Tail (Sedum morganianum)
4 = Aloe aristata (Aloes ościsty)
5 = Aloe marlothii (Aloe)
6 = Jelly bean (Sedum rubrotinctum)
7 = Crassula Campfire (Crassula capitella)
8 = Pinwheel (Aeonium haworthii )
9 = Jade plant, friendship tree, lucky plant, or money tree (Crassula ovata)
10 = Sedum adolphii (sedum)
11 = Echeveria Elegans
12 = Lee’s Dwarf Snowball Cactus (cactus)
13 = Tiger Tooth Aloe (Aloe juvenna)
14 = Variegated aloe (Aloe vera)
15= Cream & Green Carpet Sedum (Sedum lineare ‘Variegatum)
16 = Darley sunshine (graptosedum)

16 box numbered1 = Penwiper (Kalanchoe Marmorata Pen Wiper) 2 = Ghosty (Graptosedum) 3 = Burro's Tail (Sedum morganianum) 4 = Aloe aristata (Aloes ościsty) 5 =Aloe marlothii 6 = Jelly bean (Sedum rubrotinctum) 7 = Crassula Campfire (Crassula capitella) 8 =  Aeonium haworthii - Pinwheel 9 = Jade plant, friendship tree, lucky plant, or money tree (Crassula ovata) 10 = sedum adolphii 11 = Echeveria Elegans 12 = Lee's Dwarf Snowball Cactus 13 = Tiger Tooth Aloe (Aloe juvenna) 14 = verigated aloe (Aloe vera) 15= Cream & Green Carpet Sedum ( Sedum lineare 'Variegatum) 16 = Darley sunshine (graptosedum )


Leave a comment

Echeveria Nodulosa ‘Painted Beauty’

Echeveria Echeveria nodulosa ‘Painted Beauty’

 

 

Echeveria nodulosa 'Painted Beauty'

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echeveria (ech-eh-VER-ee-a) (Info)
Species: nodulosa (nod-yoo-LOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym: Echeveria discolor
Synonym: Echeveria misteca
Synonym: Cotyledon nodulosa
2 vendors have this plant for sale.
19 members have or want this plant for trade.
Category:

Cactus and Succulents
Foliage Color:

Unknown – Tell us
Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown – Tell us
Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers
Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)
Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)
Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 °C (25 °F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)
Sun Exposure:

Light Shade
Danger:

Unknown – Tell us
Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pale Yellow
Bloom Time:

Mid Summer
Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Succulent
Other details:

Unknown – Tell us
Soil pH requirements:

Unknown – Tell us
Patent Information:

Non-patented
Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From leaf cuttings

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting